Saturday, April 30, 2011

I'm definitely getting my 5K charm for my keychain.

So, I think I may have mentioned that, about a month ago, I walked 3.13 miles one day at the gym. I did it right before they announced the Weight Watchers Walk-It 5K thing, and at the time I thought to myself, well, hell, I'll just call that my 5K. The more I thought about that, the more I didn't like the idea. Yeah, I'd done it once, just to prove to myself I could. But could I do it again? With the way I've been slacking the past few weeks, I wasn't sure. So tonight... I did it again. 5K on the treadmill. Technically, 3.17 miles. And you know what? After I actually hit 2.90, the rest of it was easy. I kinda wanted to keep going, actually, but since the treadmill only lets you go for an hour, I didn't want to have to keep hitting increase on the time for the cool down.

I'm kinda proud, too, that I did intervals tonight (I guess they're not REAL intervals because I'm not timing them-- I go by the songs on my iPod) and my fastest one was at 3.3mph. It wasn't the easiest thing to keep up, but I did it.

Progress is fun.

Thursday, April 28, 2011

10%

I did it! I got my 10% award Wedensday, along with my charm for coming to WW for 16 weeks. I've lost count of how many times I've joined and rejoined Weight Watchers, and this is the first time I've ever lost the amount of weight I've lost, not to  mention the first time I've made 10%.

So there's that :)

I save the Coke bottlecaps and the 12 pack boxes to get the Coke Rewards points... well, I discovered I could use 2000 of them to get a $50 gift card at the Nike Store. I did that, and then used it to buy myself a second Dri-Fit top in pink. I ended up paying $1.94 for it (the one little bit of the shipping that my gift card didn't cover). So last night I had a pretty new pink top to wear to the gym.

I'm still trying to get back in my groove of going to the gym and working out. I skipped quite a few days while in DFW, and then when I got home and had the allergy flare-up, I skipped  few more.

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Sooo close.

So I've pretty much abandoned the Tuesday night meeting for the Wednesday at noon meeting. It's less crowded, and I also have this thing about not wanting to eat before I go to the meeting. If I'm sleeping days and staying up nights, that's fine for a 6pm meeting. But, since I've started being awake in the day more, it makes more sense to do the noon meeting. On to the exciting stuff... I lost 2.8 pounds this week. I'm not exactly sure how, considering I didn't make it to the gym but once... or maybe twice... and I did Jillian Michaels' 30 Day Shred Level 1 one night. I've had a major allergy flareup since returning home from the Metroplex, and honestly I was coughing so badly and so unable to get a deep breath that going to the gym didn't seem like the smartest thing to do. A week and massive doses of generic Sudafed later, I've about got things cleared up. I'm still coughing every once in a while, but it's not constant and my voice has almost returned to normal. Yay!

Judging by the fact that I'm writing this at nearly 5am central time, you can guess that I stayed up and went to the gym tonight. I did 45 minutes of strength training and crunches, and then 45 minutes on the treadmill @ 2.7mph. I hadn't done any strength training in a while (had it been a month? maybe so.) because when I go during the day, I don't want to use the machines. I realize that's dumb. Part of it is because I'm self-conscious about how I look using the machines, and part of it is that I don't like having to wait for someone to finish with a machine or having someone wait on me to finish. It's so weird, now that I think of it, because I loved going to use the machines at the campus gym when I lived in Tyler. If someone was on the one I needed, I just skipped over it and went on to the next one. Why do I have such a problem doing that here? I don't know, but I need to get over it, I know.

And if you're wondering about the title of this entry, it refers to my 10% goal. I'm 6/10ths of a pound from it. Definitely motivation to work even harder this week.

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Catching up...

Okay, okay, let's update on that last post. I went and weighed in at the Wake Village branch of the gym... on April 1st. Yes, let's all take a moment to think about the humor that comes with weighing in on April Fool's Day. Heh.

So, here's the verdict. My body fat is 59%. On the one hand, omg, I'm made of 59% fat?!!? That's ridiculous! On the other hand... omg, thank god it wasn't 80%!!!! lol That was actually the first thought that went through my head.

The girls at the WV branch were all super-nice and told me that any time I wanted, I could come by and weigh in with them/check my body fat percentage.

At any rate, I'm officially in the contest. I've sorta floundered around this last week, so I just don't know. But hey, I've got til the end of May, and I. WANT. THAT. GIFTCARD.

Moving on... last weekend was the NASCAR weekend at Texas Motor Speedway. We drove out Thursday, and I had all these wonderful plans to eat well and exercise every day. Ha. We ate at Five Guys (which is delish, if you've never been-- this was my first time) but... and this is shocking if you know how many fries they give you... I actually had one point left over at the end of the day. Yay me! I even went down to the hotel gym to walk on the treadmill.... um, yeah. It was a crappy treadmill, and I got down there 20 minutes before the place closed, but 20 minutes on a crappy treadmill beats nothing at all. Friday we went out to the track in the afternoon, got a new Kyle Busch sticker for my car, and got some exercise in walking from the free parking lot to the track itself. For the first time ever, I wasn't completely winded and dying by the time we got there. Actually, the last two race weekends I've paid for premium parking because I just didn't feel like walking (and it's highly expensive-- $75 on Cup day, $50  on Nationwide day) so it was nice to save that money this time. Saturday was more of the same. I bought a cheap pedometer at Walmart and wore it Saturday, and apparently I walked 1.17 miles. Not as much as I'd walk at the gym, but then again, I'd be walking on a flat surface at the gym. The two races were over waaaay late, and we stay about 40 miles away from the track, in Frisco, so when we got back to the hotel I just didn't feel like going to the gym. But hey, it's not like I sat on my ass all day at the track, so... it all evened out.

I went to Weight Watchers on Wednesday at noon (just wanted to try a new meeting time) and had a nice surprise-- I lost three pounds. I'm now over 30 pounds gone, and only 3.4 pounds away from having lost 10 percent of my starting weight. (omg, I pretty much just gave away my starting weight. Oh well. lol)

Today was my first day back at the gym since last Wednesday... I don't wanna skip this many days again. I hadn't realized how much I would miss it. I alternated between 2.5mph, 2.7mph, and 2.9mph, with the last 4 minutes of my walking being at 3.0mph. Gotta work on bumping my speed up!

Oh! One other thing. We traded in books at Half-Price Books while we were in the Metroplex. I came home with a Jillian Michaels DVD, a Jillian book, and two of the Biggest Loser books. Yay!